Indiana Suppression Law: The Misdemeanor Arrest Rule By Criminal Attorney Jeff Cardella
[…] This statute balances law enforcement needs with individual liberties, generally requiring misdemeanors to occur in an officer’s presence while allowing broader probable cause arrests for felonies and specific exceptions. Below, we look at the general rule for misdemeanor arrests, examination of each exception, supported by relevant case law and analysis. Judicial interpretations emphasize constitutional limits, such as the prohibition on warrantless home entries absent exigent circumstances, and highlight policy rationales like protecting vulnerable populations.
Full Text of IC § 35-33-1-1
The statute reads as follows:
(a) A law enforcement officer may arrest a person when the officer has:
(1) a warrant commanding that the person be arrested;
(2) probable cause to believe the person has committed or attempted to commit, or is committing or attempting to commit, a felony;
(3) probable cause to believe the person has violated the provisions of IC 9-26-1-1.1 or IC 9-30-5;
(4) probable cause to believe the person is committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor in the officer’s presence;
(5) probable cause to believe the person has committed a:
(A) battery resulting in bodily injury under IC 35-42-2-1; or
(B) domestic battery under IC 35-42-2-1.3.
The officer may use an affidavit executed by an individual alleged to have direct knowledge of the incident alleging the elements of the offense of battery to establish probable cause;
(6) probable cause to believe that the person violated IC 35-46-1-15.1 (invasion of privacy) or IC 35-46-1-15.3;
(7) probable cause to believe that the person violated IC 35-47-2-1 (carrying a handgun without a license) or IC 35-47-2-22 (counterfeit handgun license);
(8) probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated an order issued under IC 35-50-7;
(9) probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated IC 35-47-6-1.1 (undisclosed transport of a dangerous device);
(10) probable cause to believe that the person is:
(A) violating or has violated IC 35-45-2-5 (interference with the reporting of a crime); and
(B) interfering with or preventing the reporting of a crime involving domestic or family violence (as defined in IC 34-6-2-34.5);
(11) probable cause to believe that the person has committed theft (IC 35-43-4-2);
(12) a removal order issued for the person by an immigration court;
(13) a detainer or notice of action for the person issued by the United States Department of Homeland Security; or
(14) probable cause to believe that the person has been indicted for or convicted of one (1) or more aggravated felonies (as defined in 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(43)).
(b) A person who: