IC § 35-41-3-9 Entrapment
[…] In lay terms, entrapment is an argument that a person should not be convicted of a crime because they were induced or encouraged by a law enforcement officer to commit the crime.
Indiana has adopted the objective test for entrapment, which means that the defendant must show that they were induced to commit a crime that they would not have otherwise committed, and that the inducement was so significant that it created a substantial risk that the crime would be committed by someone who was not predisposed to commit it.
In Indiana, the entrapment defense is codified in Indiana Code § 35-41-3-9, cited above. The statute provides that it is a defense to a criminal charge that:
- The prohibited conduct of the person was the product of a law enforcement officer, or his agent, using persuasion or other means likely to cause the person to engage in the conduct; and
- The person was not predisposed to commit the offense.